Posted on

Electrostatic Sprayers and Their Disadvantages

Over the last several months I’ve seen numerous cleaning services now offering electrostatic spraying. While it sounds fancy and good in practice, there are several drawbacks to using an electrostatic sprayer. I outline those disadvantages of electrostatic sprayers below.

Large Droplets

Droplet size. This is my biggest concern when it comes to electrostatic sprayers. These sprayers produce large droplet sizes over 80 microns. While that may seem small, in the disinfectant world, that size droplet is pretty large.

Why does droplet size matter? It has to do with float time. The smaller the droplet, the longer amount of time it stays in the air to combat germs floating in the air. Conversely, the larger the droplet size, the lesser amount of time a droplet stays in the air to combat germs. Picture a cloud of fog versus a squirt from a spray bottle. Which one do you think has a better chance of fighting airborne germs? In this way, electrostatic sprayers are no more effective at fighting airborne germs than a standard spray bottle.

Positive Charge

The only thing that separates an electrostatic sprayer from a standard spray bottle–besides automatic spraying–is a missing electron. As the disinfectant passes through the nozzle, it is hit with an electrostatic charge. This positive charge allows the large droplets to cling to many negatively charged surfaces and provide “even” coverage. Pretty neat, but it has its drawbacks.

What about positively charge surfaces? Don’t like charge repel each other? You see, with electrostatic sprayers, you may not be getting the coverage you want because it is impossible to determine the charges of all surfaces and particles in your environment. Using an electrostatic sprayer means you are making a pretty large assumption about the area you are treating as well as the type of germs that are living there. As someone who has been in the disinfecting services industry for almost 15 years, I can tell you that a one-size-fits-all approach to disinfecting is a dangerous game to play.

Just Spray and Walk Away

Much of the hullabaloo about electrostatic sprayers is this claim their sellers make that all you have to do is spray and walk away. Can’t reach an area by hand? Spray it! Tired of wiping up the microbes after they die? Just spray it! Don’t want to do a thorough job? Spray it! I’m all for “easy”, but not at the expense of “thorough”.

While electrostatic spraying of disinfectant can be beneficial, there is always one critical step before disinfection can happen: cleaning. A surface must be cleaned first in order for it to be disinfected. That is, the dirt and debris on a surface must be removed before a disinfectant can be effective (just read the label on any disinfectant).

Therefore, this notion of simply spraying a disinfectant and walking away is not the same as cleaning and properly disinfecting. The manufacturers of electrostatic sprayers know this and I’m sure some kind of verbiage is buried in the instruction manual that folks won’t read. But you should be aware that there is and will be a degree of manual labor involved in any true disinfection process.

Hefty Price Tag

The price of electrostatic sprayers is as large as their droplet size. Most units cost over $2,000 a piece. For a service company to recoup that cost, they have no choice, but to charge their clients an arm and a leg or skimp out on service elsewhere. For a do-it-yourself-type company, it’s probably a hard sell to management to splurge on such a thing.

The Disadvantages of Electrostatic Sprayers

To summarize, electrostatic sprayers are more useful and efficient than the traditional spray bottle, but they do have some shortcomings:

  • They produce large droplet sizes that don’t float in the air long enough to combat airborne germs like coronavirus.
  • Their positive charge means they won’t be as effective on positively charge surfaces or particles.
  • Cleaning is still required before you disinfect with the machine.
  • A hefty price tag may trigger a cutback in service elsewhere by a service company, creating an unwanted scenario for the customer.

One can likely assume that if the cleaning service is using an electrostatic sprayer, they probably don’t believe in doing a thorough job for the client. In contrast, at Germz Be Gone we use foggers that produce small droplets (between 5-50 microns) so our disinfectant can combat airborne germs and allergens while penetrating the most unseen, hard to reach corners–still providing a “360”-like coverage. We don’t stop there though; we then apply a layer of probiotics to replace and restore what the disinfectant destroyed as well as eat up the dead microbes and provide days of benefits.

I believe in doing the right thing. I believe in doing a thorough job. I believe in providing value and friendly, customer-oriented services. My team believes the same. What can we do for you today?!

Posted on

How To Combat Aerosolized Coronavirus Droplets

germz be gone nontoxic cleaning services las vegas

How Do You Combat Aerosolized Coronavirus Droplets?

disinfectant fogging by germz be gone lyndon conawayLyndon Conaway

We have the service for just that!

More and more evidence is being released--even by the Trump administration--that coronavirus is spread through the air. What does this actually mean though?

For starters, as a new NBC News article states, “Until now it was understood that the coronavirus is spread through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes, sings, talks or breathes, and experts still believe that is the main way it is spread. But now experts also agree that airborne transmission is a key piece of the COVID-19 puzzle.”

To some it may sound like “respiratory” and “airborne” are the same thing; when in fact, they differ in important ways.

Respiratory droplets are quite larger than airborne or aerosolized particles (microscopic droplets). This size difference means respiratory droplets are heavier and don’t travel as far since they fall to the ground quicker. Hence the CDC guidelines of six feet or more of space. If someone coughs or sneezes in your area, and you are more than six feet away, it’s thought you have a better chance of not inhaling infected particles as they haven’t had a chance to get to you.

Aerosolized particles on the hand are extremely small--we’re talking smaller than 5 micrometers in size. At this size, infected particles can travel much farther than respiratory particles. As wind currents and other forces help keep them afloat, the likelihood you inhale one is much greater even though the droplet size is smaller. So keeping your distance (particularly indoors) won’t help you as much in the case of a sneeze or even regular breath.

No wonder the novel coronavirus is so contagious. 

As the owner of a cleaning and disinfecting company, when I come across news like this, I think about what I have in my cleaning arsenal to combat certain modes of germ transmission. To clean or disinfect surfaces, spray bottles and fancy electrostatic sprayers are great; the latter of which will cost you over a couple grand. In the case of disinfecting surfaces where the larger respiratory droplets may have settled, a simple spray and wipe with those tools will do most often. But what do you do about the smaller aerosolized droplets that are lingering in the air?

Luckily, over the last 12 years I’ve introduced novel ways to combat everyday diseases and improve the health of homes and communities. In those years I’ve learned that sometimes you have to fight fire with fire. As it relates to coronavirus and germs: fight infected aerosolized droplets in the air with fog.

Crazy question: why fog? Fog can be generated at a small enough size for disinfectants to stay afloat for hours--much longer than droplets from spray bottles. The longer the disinfectant remains in the air, the greater the chances of it coming into contact with germs and infected particles.

Although this practice has been around for some time where infection control is critical, applying this logic is starting to take hold in everyday spaces as negative news about the coronavirus is coming out. Venues like classrooms, storefronts, places of worship and more are quickly adopting our fogging services as a way to take extra steps to protect their students, customers, and congregants.

If you’re looking for extra protection and disinfection, look no further than Germz Be Gone Disinfectant Fogging Services. You can price your fogging online or we can customize a disinfecting program with you. Either way, start protecting yourself and those you care about today!

Get Extra Protection

Posted on

Curbside Disinfectant Fogging

CURBSIDE FOGGING

Disinfect nearly every inch of your vehicle with our convenient curbside disinfectant fogging service to fight coronavirus and more.

Join us this Friday and Saturday, September 4th & 5th, starting at 10am. At the La Bonita parking lot on the corner of Jones & Cheyenne, 6000 W Cheyenne Ave., Las Vegas

$20 - CAR/TRUCK/VAN/SUV

Contactless payment available!

 

When: Friday, 9/4 & Saturday, 9/5

Time: starting @ 10am:

Location:

 

What's Included?

In addition to friendly service, your vehicle will receive the following:

  • Disinfectant Fogging with an EPA List "N" nontoxic, hospital-grade, botanical disinfectant. Our disinfectant is made from powerful thymol (a component of thyme oil), so there's no lingering or toxic fumes when we're done. 
  • High-Touch Wipe Down to disinfect the frequently-touched surfaces in your vehicle: steering wheel, dash controls, door handles, etc.
  • Probiotic Fogging to restore the beneficial microflora lost during disinfection and let nature take care of business for up to several days.

Does Your Fog Fight Coronavirus?

It sure does! The disinfectant we use is made for fogging and is also on the EPA's List "N" of disinfectants known to combat coronavirus, the virus that causes COVID-19.

Is The Probiotic Safe?

Absolutely! Probiotics go beyond nontoxic, they're beneficial. Probiotics make up the very basis of your immune system and can be found everywhere from your gut and skin to the air and soil. In fact, probiotics are highly effective at reducing ATP while being safe for humans, pets, plants, and aquatic life. No fragrances or perfumes. No medication or chemicals. Simply probiotics and water.

How Long Will It Take?

Service is friendly and efficient. Depending on demand, we'll have you back on the road in just a few minutes.

It's Hot Outside. Where Will I Be During Service?

We have free shade and bottled water available for purchase for $1 (proceeds go to local literacy programs).

Posted on

5 Reasons To Hire A Child Car Seat Cleaning Service: Germz Be Gone Child Gear Services

If you didn’t know it existed, if you are a do-it-yourselfer, if just haven’t gotten around to it…here are five reasons to hire a child car seat cleaning service in Las Vegas (like Germz Be Gone) today!

5 Reasons to hire a car seat cleaning service

  1. Destroy germs. Did someone say coronavirus? Disinfect where your precious child sits to protect them from dangerous germs. This is a great way to break up the home-to-school-to-home germ pipeline.
  2. Save time. Do something else while we do the dirty work. Put your little one down for a nap, walk to the park, go to work, relax…Your choices are boundless.
  3. Save hassle. Don’t worry about taking everything part then remembering how it all fits back together only to be frustrated in the end. We’re pros! We put child car seats together all the time.
  4. Maintain safety components properly. We follow manufacturer recommendations to maintain the safety of your child’s car seat. This is not a hose-it-down kind of service like some parents may suggest they (that can only be bad for safety).
  5. We come to you! Super convenient, contactless service means you don’t have to leave your home or fight traffic across town. Just pay online and place your gear outside before we arrive. Plus you get your items back in minutes. Learn what to expect during your service.

Book your appointment for child car seat cleaning.

Posted on

United States COVID-19 Spread

We created this page for you to keep track of the coronavirus outbreak in the US.

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Texas123125397238021785
California117470755477919034
Florida96167664382418255
Illinois69748935834912596
New York65863743956034389
Georgia4615172898379336
Ohio3827432421466274
Wisconsin3745372965773240
Michigan3524331522679170
Tennessee3523763128854519
North Carolina3465062935555138
Pennsylvania34099820325310294
New Jersey32901619407917051
Indiana3188941827265561
Arizona314326503526568
Missouri303186803334033
Minnesota2893032407203434
Alabama2419571619463572
Virginia228900237494029
Louisiana2256381924886350
Iowa2233241273502349
Colorado216683547852957
Massachusetts21459416255110604
South Carolina2109051110134317
Maryland19048085614547
Oklahoma1843421493451680
Utah183902120890834
Kentucky166139273491835
Washington161122645522721
Arkansas1526251325802436
Kansas149948897711503
Mississippi1473821216373763
Nevada144781816112093
Nebraska12007659677978
Connecticut109152470514926
Idaho9650339199895
New Mexico89796307771469
North Dakota7644267200897
South Dakota7614259981849
Oregon7000669124882
Montana5968243077658
Rhode Island5231735101335
West Virginia4418028718712
Delaware3357916712761
Wyoming3076120113215
Alaska2889228774118
District Of Columbia2073615401677
New Hampshire1877613969514
Hawaii1761812684237
Maine112658791190
Vermont3827237464
Puerto Rico88635400351069
Guam67484957111
United States Virgin Islands1536143223
Northern Mariana Islands104292
American Samoa300
US Military11098267165124
Veteran Affairs106324860074829
Federal Prisons2703221387147
Navajo Nation158628606645
Grand Princess Ship10303
Wuhan Repatriated300
Diamond Princess Ship4600
total13,249,4477,849,718269,597

Loading....

CountryConfirmed casesDeath casesRecovered cases