Posted on

Electrostatic Sprayers and Their Disadvantages

Over the last several months I’ve seen numerous cleaning services now offering electrostatic spraying. While it sounds fancy and good in practice, there are several drawbacks to using an electrostatic sprayer. I outline those disadvantages of electrostatic sprayers below.

Large Droplets

Droplet size. This is my biggest concern when it comes to electrostatic sprayers. These sprayers produce large droplet sizes over 80 microns. While that may seem small, in the disinfectant world, that size droplet is pretty large.

Why does droplet size matter? It has to do with float time. The smaller the droplet, the longer amount of time it stays in the air to combat germs floating in the air. Conversely, the larger the droplet size, the lesser amount of time a droplet stays in the air to combat germs. Picture a cloud of fog versus a squirt from a spray bottle. Which one do you think has a better chance of fighting airborne germs? In this way, electrostatic sprayers are no more effective at fighting airborne germs than a standard spray bottle.

Positive Charge

The only thing that separates an electrostatic sprayer from a standard spray bottle–besides automatic spraying–is a missing electron. As the disinfectant passes through the nozzle, it is hit with an electrostatic charge. This positive charge allows the large droplets to cling to many negatively charged surfaces and provide “even” coverage. Pretty neat, but it has its drawbacks.

What about positively charge surfaces? Don’t like charge repel each other? You see, with electrostatic sprayers, you may not be getting the coverage you want because it is impossible to determine the charges of all surfaces and particles in your environment. Using an electrostatic sprayer means you are making a pretty large assumption about the area you are treating as well as the type of germs that are living there. As someone who has been in the disinfecting services industry for almost 15 years, I can tell you that a one-size-fits-all approach to disinfecting is a dangerous game to play.

Just Spray and Walk Away

Much of the hullabaloo about electrostatic sprayers is this claim their sellers make that all you have to do is spray and walk away. Can’t reach an area by hand? Spray it! Tired of wiping up the microbes after they die? Just spray it! Don’t want to do a thorough job? Spray it! I’m all for “easy”, but not at the expense of “thorough”.

While electrostatic spraying of disinfectant can be beneficial, there is always one critical step before disinfection can happen: cleaning. A surface must be cleaned first in order for it to be disinfected. That is, the dirt and debris on a surface must be removed before a disinfectant can be effective (just read the label on any disinfectant).

Therefore, this notion of simply spraying a disinfectant and walking away is not the same as cleaning and properly disinfecting. The manufacturers of electrostatic sprayers know this and I’m sure some kind of verbiage is buried in the instruction manual that folks won’t read. But you should be aware that there is and will be a degree of manual labor involved in any true disinfection process.

Hefty Price Tag

The price of electrostatic sprayers is as large as their droplet size. Most units cost over $2,000 a piece. For a service company to recoup that cost, they have no choice, but to charge their clients an arm and a leg or skimp out on service elsewhere. For a do-it-yourself-type company, it’s probably a hard sell to management to splurge on such a thing.

The Disadvantages of Electrostatic Sprayers

To summarize, electrostatic sprayers are more useful and efficient than the traditional spray bottle, but they do have some shortcomings:

  • They produce large droplet sizes that don’t float in the air long enough to combat airborne germs like coronavirus.
  • Their positive charge means they won’t be as effective on positively charge surfaces or particles.
  • Cleaning is still required before you disinfect with the machine.
  • A hefty price tag may trigger a cutback in service elsewhere by a service company, creating an unwanted scenario for the customer.

One can likely assume that if the cleaning service is using an electrostatic sprayer, they probably don’t believe in doing a thorough job for the client. In contrast, at Germz Be Gone we use foggers that produce small droplets (between 5-50 microns) so our disinfectant can combat airborne germs and allergens while penetrating the most unseen, hard to reach corners–still providing a “360”-like coverage. We don’t stop there though; we then apply a layer of probiotics to replace and restore what the disinfectant destroyed as well as eat up the dead microbes and provide days of benefits.

I believe in doing the right thing. I believe in doing a thorough job. I believe in providing value and friendly, customer-oriented services. My team believes the same. What can we do for you today?!

Posted on

How To Combat Aerosolized Coronavirus Droplets

germz be gone nontoxic cleaning services las vegas

How Do You Combat Aerosolized Coronavirus Droplets?

disinfectant fogging by germz be gone lyndon conawayLyndon Conaway

We have the service for just that!

More and more evidence is being released--even by the Trump administration--that coronavirus is spread through the air. What does this actually mean though?

For starters, as a new NBC News article states, “Until now it was understood that the coronavirus is spread through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes, sings, talks or breathes, and experts still believe that is the main way it is spread. But now experts also agree that airborne transmission is a key piece of the COVID-19 puzzle.”

To some it may sound like “respiratory” and “airborne” are the same thing; when in fact, they differ in important ways.

Respiratory droplets are quite larger than airborne or aerosolized particles (microscopic droplets). This size difference means respiratory droplets are heavier and don’t travel as far since they fall to the ground quicker. Hence the CDC guidelines of six feet or more of space. If someone coughs or sneezes in your area, and you are more than six feet away, it’s thought you have a better chance of not inhaling infected particles as they haven’t had a chance to get to you.

Aerosolized particles on the hand are extremely small--we’re talking smaller than 5 micrometers in size. At this size, infected particles can travel much farther than respiratory particles. As wind currents and other forces help keep them afloat, the likelihood you inhale one is much greater even though the droplet size is smaller. So keeping your distance (particularly indoors) won’t help you as much in the case of a sneeze or even regular breath.

No wonder the novel coronavirus is so contagious. 

As the owner of a cleaning and disinfecting company, when I come across news like this, I think about what I have in my cleaning arsenal to combat certain modes of germ transmission. To clean or disinfect surfaces, spray bottles and fancy electrostatic sprayers are great; the latter of which will cost you over a couple grand. In the case of disinfecting surfaces where the larger respiratory droplets may have settled, a simple spray and wipe with those tools will do most often. But what do you do about the smaller aerosolized droplets that are lingering in the air?

Luckily, over the last 12 years I’ve introduced novel ways to combat everyday diseases and improve the health of homes and communities. In those years I’ve learned that sometimes you have to fight fire with fire. As it relates to coronavirus and germs: fight infected aerosolized droplets in the air with fog.

Crazy question: why fog? Fog can be generated at a small enough size for disinfectants to stay afloat for hours--much longer than droplets from spray bottles. The longer the disinfectant remains in the air, the greater the chances of it coming into contact with germs and infected particles.

Although this practice has been around for some time where infection control is critical, applying this logic is starting to take hold in everyday spaces as negative news about the coronavirus is coming out. Venues like classrooms, storefronts, places of worship and more are quickly adopting our fogging services as a way to take extra steps to protect their students, customers, and congregants.

If you’re looking for extra protection and disinfection, look no further than Germz Be Gone Disinfectant Fogging Services. You can price your fogging online or we can customize a disinfecting program with you. Either way, start protecting yourself and those you care about today!

Get Extra Protection

Posted on

United States COVID-19 Spread

We created this page for you to keep track of the coronavirus outbreak in the US.

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Texas121212795699821417
California115051254883118876
Florida95330064028518164
Illinois67408934939212262
New York64583443826634305
Georgia4547322855369221
Ohio3719082366186118
Wisconsin3639732849033115
Michigan3477461522679094
North Carolina3465062935555138
Tennessee3458543032344374
Pennsylvania33232920227410164
New Jersey32147919266816953
Indiana3125211732315498
Arizona310850492346524
Missouri293241772973932
Minnesota2829162338473359
Alabama239318907023532
Virginia226300236254008
Louisiana2244031859606323
Iowa2189471220512271
Massachusetts21119916019910551
South Carolina2092301097244313
Colorado206439540152860
Maryland18816185494518
Utah182121118773808
Oklahoma1806101456861664
Kentucky162838269511809
Washington157024637032703
Arkansas1483121288312405
Mississippi1456361216373745
Kansas143978875801456
Nevada139080807102047
Nebraska11592158686934
Connecticut107280470514881
Idaho9473038397874
New Mexico86247295681428
North Dakota7547865976887
South Dakota7485957381821
Oregon6733366486847
Montana5856542012652
Rhode Island5142434691325
West Virginia4305028072695
Delaware3266416262757
Wyoming2995917896202
Alaska276697165115
District Of Columbia2051615281677
New Hampshire1838213558513
Hawaii1739312684233
Maine110278592190
Vermont3827237464
Puerto Rico87991398951052
Guam67054957109
United States Virgin Islands1521143223
Northern Mariana Islands104292
American Samoa300
US Military11098267165124
Veteran Affairs101932844844718
Federal Prisons2656520914147
Navajo Nation153748271638
Grand Princess Ship10303
Wuhan Repatriated300
Diamond Princess Ship4600
total12,980,9717,644,604266,311

Loading....

CountryConfirmed casesDeath casesRecovered cases
Posted on

Disinfectant Fogging Service Las Vegas For Commercial Business

Jump Links To Content


Gain Your Competitive Hygiene Advantage

In this coronavirus era, status quo is a losing strategy. What you do to protect your people and customers from communicable disease is ultimately going to determine the future success of your business. What you were doing before the crisis is not enough!

To attract your customers back you absolutely must introduce a new service that will check these boxes:

  • Catches people’s eye as a leading-edge technique (consumers love the latest and greatest).
  • Seems like it’s over-the-top protection (the more you do to protect your customers the better).
  • Makes obvious sense (in terms of it being effective and scientifically sound).
  • Creates a noticeable, marketable difference over your competition (so the service becomes an investment rather than a cost center).

If you want to significantly enhance your business’s cleaning practices and gain a “competitive hygiene advantage”, keep reading to discover our new service, how it works and how we can help your business ready itself for re-opening and beyond.

Take action now before your competition does!

Weighing Your Options

As the person in your company responsible for the upkeep and maintenance of your facility, especially the cleaning, you must examine all your options in order to protect your customers, clients and colleagues from infection and the spreading of disease. This means weighing a cleaning service's effectiveness with its costs and benefits. Cheaper options may not get you the results you want, while pricier alternatives may blow past your budget and STILL not get you the results you want.

In the wake of COVID-19, the leading-edge service I outline for you below is the key to cost-effective hygiene in your workplace.

Lower ATP = Less Germs = Lower Infection Risk

To get a proper understanding of this new service, you must first know about a basic component of biology which disinfecting and sanitizing aims to eliminate: ATP.

Cells and microorganisms capture and store energy from food and light sources in the form of ATP (Adenosine Triphosphate). This means plants, animals, bacteria, fungi, and other microorganisms -- all living things -- have ATP present in each one of their cells.

When you sanitize or disinfect, you are destroying microorganisms and, in turn, destroying or eliminating their ATP. It stands to reason, then, that when you reduce the ATP around you, you are most definitely reducing the amount of microorganisms around you too -- including germs and other living things like pollen.

The less ATP around you, presumably, the healthier your environment.

Interesting Note: Viruses do not produce or contain ATP. Since they use a host cell for survival, viruses use the host's ATP as an energy source. From this you can surmise that when you eliminate the host, you eliminate the virus too.

Why is it important to know about ATP? Because there are several ways to reduce it; with disinfecting being only one way. More on this later. For now let’s move on.

What Is This New Disinfecting Service?

Disinfecting Fog.

Simple. Basic. Profoundly effective. Disinfecting fog is the latest weapon in our cleaning arsenal to help you achieve the highest levels of hygiene for your workplace and help your establishment stand out from its competition.

How It Works | Disinfectant Fogging Las Vegas

Disinfecting fog works by dispersing small particles of disinfectant into the air and onto surfaces using an ultra-low-volume (ULV) fogger. It’s like using a sprayer on steroids to ensure the disinfectant gets into virtually all areas, crevices and corners to fight germs and protect your stakeholders from unwanted pathogens.

Size Matters | Disinfectant Fogging Las Vegas

When it comes to disinfectant fogging droplet size matters. Droplet sizes from sprayers and foggers are measured in microns. A micron is 1/1000 millimeter, or about 1/25,000 of an inch. For perspective, a human hair is about 100 microns in diameter. The smaller the droplet, the lighter is, and the longer it floats in the air as the droplet does not have enough weight to overcome air resistance.

The benefit of smaller droplets is they suspend the disinfectant in the air for a longer amount of time than larger droplets allowing for more opportunities to come into contact with airborne pathogens and allergens. Smaller droplets can also travel farther and get into the cracks and crevices of tiny areas. Not to mention that smaller particles can penetrate deeper into fabrics making deodorizing and disinfecting carpet, cushions and curtains a cinch.

The ULV foggers we use produce a droplet size between 5-50 microns. Droplets this size can stay airborne for up to several days; all the while colliding with pathogens.

Botanical, Effective & Nontoxic | Disinfectant Fogging Las Vegas

Of course, when using a fogger to disinfect your place of business, the fogging agent we use is extremely critical. For starters, it must be effective and proven in killing germs (especially the human coronavirus). Then, it must be EPA approved to be used in a fogging application and have a fast dwell time. It must also be something that won’t harm your health or that of your customers.

Based on our research, we sourced a nontoxic, extremely effective fogging disinfectant that is listed on EPA’s List “N” of disinfectants proven effective against SARS CoV-2 or COVID-19. This particular disinfectant uses the natural sanitizing benefits of thyme oil and comes with these features:

  • EPA Registered Broad-Spectrum Disinfectant
  • Kills 99.9% of Bacteria, Viruses*, Fungi & Molds
  • Bactericidal, Virucidal*, Tuberculocidal, and Fungicidal**
  • No Rinse Required, even on food contact surfaces
  • Sanitizes Soft Surfaces in just 2 minutes
  • Eliminates 99.9% of most Allergens*** upon contact
  • Kills Odor Causing Bacteria
  • Kills bacteria that can cause food poisoning
  • Hospital Grade
  • Non-Abrasive and Non-Corrosive
  • Non-Flammable – No Harmful Chemicals
  • Cleans and Disinfects without Bleaching
  • Free from Chlorine and Phosphates
  • No Signal Words or Warnings Needed
  • No Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Needed
  • Safe for Everyday Use
  • Pleasant Lemongrass Grapefruit Scent
  • Effectively Controls Unpleasant Strong Odors
  • Botanically Derived Active Ingredient
  • Formulated with Patented Technology
  • Formulated without phthalates, propylparaben, butylparaben, formaldehyde, formaldehyde-dnors, or NPE’s

Dwell Time

Dwell time is the time required for a disinfectant to remain on a surface in order for its germ-killing properties to take hold. For instance, bleach has a dwell time between 5-10 minutes. That means it takes at least 5 minutes for bleach to kill germs. Not only is bleach a toxic chemical, leaving it to remain on a surface for that long will assuredly discolor whatever it is you’re disinfecting all while placing your colleagues’ and customers’ health at risk with its dangerous fumes.

By contrast, the botanical fogging disinfectant we use has a very short dwell time and kills many germs in less than 60 seconds, with no toxic fumes.

The Importance Of Botanical

While there are numerous disinfectants that have been shown effective against human coronavirus, it is imperative for us to use plant-based or botanical disinfectants. The better health effects are obvious, but there is another reason: resistance.

Resistance is what germs learn to do when bombarded with the same synthetic chemicals like bleach to disinfect. Since synthetic chemicals are identical in their makeup each and every time, germs, like MRSA, learn how to build up resistance to them and the disinfectant is no longer effective in killing the germ (the CDC outlines the process here).

To better understand, imagine reading the same book over and over and over again. Eventually you would be able to recite the book line for line and know exactly what’s coming in the plot and how it ends. Using synthetic disinfectants to combat germs is much like giving the germs the same book to read over and over again. They’ll eventually know that chemical from front to back -- like a book -- and devise ways to protect itself from the anti-life effects of that chemical.

Botanical disinfectants, by contrast, offer no such opportunity for germs to learn and devise a plan to resist as the botanical’s chemistry is never identical. In keeping with the book analogy, this is like always reading a different book -- there will always be something different to keep germs on their toes and, thus, they can’t anticipate what a chemical will do and deploy the resistance mechanisms necessary to save themselves.

This diversity in chemistry alone makes botanical disinfectants superior to synthetic chemicals in the workplace; killing germs instead of helping them become superbugs.

After The Disinfectant: Probiotics

Since we come in and disinfect to kill germs (reduce ATP), oftentimes we kill the good microbes too. Typically, this is not good practice as it depletes the greatest micro-protectors ever known to mankind: probiotics. 

Not to worry though, we reintroduce probiotics to your workplace to reestablish the beneficial microflora in your environment which actively reduces ATP.

Remember that disinfecting is only one way to reduce ATP? Well, using probiotics is another.

What Are Probiotics?

Probiotics are beneficial bacteria that when applied to your environment help reduce ATP and achieve an optimum level of hygiene around you. Probiotics can be found on your skin, in your body, in the soil, water and air -- everywhere!

How Do Probiotics Work To Reduce ATP?

Probiotics reduce ATP without sanitizing or disinfecting. The ways in which probiotics reduce ATP are unique:

  • Probiotics consume the microscopic food sources that other microorganisms may eat. Without food to live on, the other microbes die off. And since only living things contain ATP, with less living things around, the amount of present ATP drops.
  • Probiotics crowd out other microorganisms by occupying surfaces they would normally land to set up their community of biofilm. With no place to live, microbes die off and ATP is reduced.
  • Probiotics may be able to quorum sense with other bacteria to inhibit their reproduction. With microbes not reproducing and dying off, ATP is being reduced as well.

Longer Lasting Hygiene

Imagine your workplace with sustained lower levels of ATP, better hygiene and how your health can be beneficially impacted through probiotic power.

There are several lab tests that compare the side-by-side ATP test results between disinfectants and probiotics. For instance, Z Bioscience, a maker of probiotic cleaners, published independent results which  found that probiotics are just as effective at reducing ATP than toxic-chemical sanitizers like bleach. However, what they also found may surprise you….

They found that at each interval, ATP readings from probiotic-treated areas remained lower than that of toxic-chemical sanitizers:

As you can see, the probiotic-treated areas remained in an “effective clean” range for the entire 24-hour period whereas areas treated with toxic chemicals were only effectively clean for less than 2 hours. Whatsmore, the ATP reducing benefits of probiotics are known to last well beyond the 24 hours in the study, leaving your workplace cleaner, longer.

The Importance of Cleaning Up The Dead Microbes

The longer lasting ATP-reducing effects of probiotics are no surprise since probiotics eat and consume dead microbes too. This is where disinfectants fall short.

Disinfectants may kill the germs, but they don’t do anything with the dead bodies (so to speak). So what’s left over is a smorgasbord of dead microbes for new germs to feast on and grow stronger with. This helps lead to the creation of resistant microbes as mentioned earlier; therefore, it is crucial to clean up the battlefield either by wiping the microbes away, rinsing them off (this is why washing your hands is so effective) or letting probiotics go to work.

Removing the dead microbes is a crucial step in elevating the hygiene levels of your space. A simple spray and let sit will not suffice. Be leary of services who do not offer to remove the left overs in some type of way. In our case, we mechanically remove the dead microbes through wiping with a microfiber cloth and probiotics.

What's Included In Your Fogging Service?

Our leading-edge disinfecting and fogging services for your business includes the following:

  • Fogging with a nontoxic, botanical disinfectant that is registered with the EPA and on their "List N" of disinfectants shown effective against the human coronavirus (COVID-19 or SARS-CoV-2).
  • Wipedown of high-touch points including door handles, light switches, keypads, etc. with that same powerful, nontoxic disinfectant.
  • Fogging with leading-edge probiotics. This step reestablishes the beneficial microflora in your establishment to help keep ATP levels low for up to several days.
  • Social media advertising and link building as an "Enhanced Hygiene" business.
    • This is free, extra marketing and SEO for your business!
  • Germz Be Gone window decal to let the public know you have their health in mind before they even walk through your doors.

Fogging Frequency

Whether you’re open seven days per week or less, our disinfecting service can provide any fogging frequency you need. From daily to one-time foggings, our process can ensure your establishment is getting the treatment it needs to achieve the highest levels of hygiene.

Given the probiotics’ long-lasting effects, we recommend our disinfecting fog service for most businesses at least twice per week. 


*Virucidal according to the ASTM Standard Test Method for Efficacy of Virucidal Agents

** Fungicidal according to the AOAC Germicidal Spray Method

***Removes the following allergens: dust mite matter, cat dander, dog dander, mouse dander, rat dander, guinea pig dander, cockroach matter, peanut, birch pollen, timothy grass pollen, ragweed pollen.


 

Book and price your disinfectant fogging below.

 

  • Price: $0.00
  • We fog places of worship too!
    Please enter a number greater than or equal to 400.
  • Shortly after checkout, we'll confirm your actual date and give you a narrow timeframe for your appointment.
    Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY

SKU: FOGGING-FOR-COMMERCIAL Categories: ,
GTIN: 9007
MPN: 9007
Brand: Germz Be Gone
Posted on

Make Your Home Shine With These 15 Homemade Cleaners

Enjoy this guest post from Emily Huddleston of Redfin (original post can be found here)

With cleaning supplies dwindling down at just about any store, you might be searching for alternative ways to keep your house clean. Fortunately, you can easily create a variety of homemade cleaners with a few basic supplies you likely already have in your home. 

So, the next time you need a carpet stain remover or you’ve run out of disinfectant wipes, just raid your pantry and mix up a homemade cleaning solution based on the tips below. Everyday products like club soda, vinegar, baking soda, and much more make for fast, money-saving, and effective homemade cleaners. To help you get started we reached out to experts from all over the country, from those living in Dallas to those living in Portland, and many others in between. Here is a roundup of their favorite simple and natural DIY cleaning recipes to keep your house sparkling. 

  1. Deodorize carpets and rugs

Cleaning carpets and rugs are easy, but it’s not always easy to get rid of the odors as well.

Try This:
Sprinkle baking soda over the entire area, let it sit for a few hours, and then vacuum it up. This is a wonderfully simple yet effective way to deodorize your carpets and rugs. – Sparkling Places

  1. Create a nightly sink scrub

This little evening ritual might just be your key to a clean kitchen. Clean up after dinner, wipe the table and counters, and scrub your sink with this homemade cleaner.

Try This:
– 2 cups baking soda
– 20 drops essential oil (lemon + clove are my favorites)
– A squirt of Castile or dish soap in the sink

Mix up the baking soda and essential oil in a mason jar – sprinkle a couple of tablespoons in your wet kitchen sink. Add a squirt of liquid soap in the sink and scrub with a sink-safe scrub brush or sponge (make sure you are using a brush or sponge designated for the sink). Rinse thoroughly and dry. – Clean Mama

  1. Refresh and disinfect your garbage disposal 

You may think that the garbage disposal is clean since water passes through it every time you use it. On the contrary, it actually collects a lot of grease and scum and may fill up your house with pungent smells if not cleaned regularly. The good news is that you can use lemon peels as a homemade cleaner to sanitize and deodorize this important kitchen gadget.

Try This:
Start by switching off the power supply. Get a pair of tongs and pull out any non-disposable waste trapped inside the line. Then, add a cup of rock or coarse salt and two cups of ice into the disposal. Switch it on and allow cold water through it for five seconds. After that, connect your sink and open the water into the sink to a level of two to four inches while your garbage disposal is still on. This should purge the drain line and force all waste down. Throw into the disposal four slices of lemon peels one at a time when cold water is running. This will disinfect and kill any nasty odors from the garbage disposal leaving your kitchen and house smelling fresh. – Oh, The Things We’ll Make!

  1. Clean your bath and shower with baking soda

Baking soda is a fabulous homemade cleaner for when you need something that’s a little abrasive, but you don’t want a caustic chemical to do the job.

Try this:
Shake some baking soda onto the soap scum and go to town with your scrub brush. You can also use it to clean Sharpie off stone counters (a lesson learned the hard way!). – Force of Nature

  1. Keep your home smelling great

Scents can uplift your mood and having your home smelling nice can help you feel better during these uncertain times. 

Try This:
Put a few drops of your favorite essential oil on some small pieces of tissue and vacuum it. Then every time you vacuum, the fresh scent will spread throughout the room you are vacuuming. – MB Green Cleaning

  1. Make your own disinfectant wipes

You have likely noticed, but store-bought disinfectant wipes have become very hard to come by. Luckily you can make your own reusable ones at home. 

Try This:
Cut up a t-shirt into 5×5 inch squares. Place them in a can (ex: coffee or tea can), or a glass or plastic container that has an airtight lid. In a large bowl of your choice mix 1/2 cup white distilled vinegar, 1/4 cup water, 1/4 cup rubbing alcohol and 10 drops of lavender or tea tree essential oil. Pour the homemade cleaner into your container and let the t-shirt squares soak up the solution. These can be washed and reused over and over again. – Ecoclean Services

  1. Remove stuck-on grease and gunk from pots and pans 

The abrasive crystals of salt help remove stuck and burnt-on food without hurting your cookware. 

Try This:
Just pour a small amount of salt onto your pots or pans before scrubbing them. – Germz Be Gone

  1. Remove wine stains from carpet and furniture

If you’ve noticed your wine intake increase since self-isolating, it’s best to prepare for the inevitable spill. 

Try This:
Blot (don’t rub) the stain with clean rags to absorb as much of the wine as possible, then shake salt over the stain and pour club soda on it. Wait a few hours or overnight while the salt soaks up the stain, then gently wipe or vacuum away the salt. – Truman’s

  1. Disinfect your sponges in the microwave

You use your kitchen sponge to clean utensils, dishes, and even countertops. Ironically though, this is very likely spreading millions of bacteria throughout your home unless brand new sponges are being used very frequently. During this current situation, getting to the store for new sponges may not be safe or ideal. However, you can disinfect your used sponges right at home using the microwave.

Try This:
Slightly dampen your sponge, pop it in the microwave for 90 seconds on full power, and you’ll reduce the amount of bacterial contamination on it by up to 99 percent! Just ensure that no metal is in the sponge prior to using this method. – Evergreen Cleaning Company

  1. Disinfect often-touched surfaces 

If you want your home to sparkle, then finding an effective disinfectant is essential. Using these natural ingredients, you can make a homemade disinfectant spray that is not only cheap but is free of toxic chemicals.

Try This:
Put 1 cup of alcohol in a container. Add 1 tablespoon of hydrogen peroxide and ten drops of your favorite essential oil to the solution. I like to use lemon essential oil. This is a great homemade cleaner for high-touch surfaces such as doorknobs, light switches, phones, sink faucets and toys. – Maids in Brown

  1. Create your own dishwashing detergent

It’s time to wash the dishes. However, there’s one small problem: you’re completely out of dishwasher detergent. 

Try This:
Make sure your glassware comes out sparkly clean by adding 1 tbsp. citric acid to the detergent cup before running the dishwasher. Citric acid is a great dishwasher detergent because of its disinfectant, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. You can also create a solution by combining 1/2 cup citric acid with 1/4 cup salt and 1 cup washing soda. – Purisure 

  1. Deep clean the toilet bowl

Using just a few simple ingredients, you can create your own homemade toilet bowl cleaner that works just as well as the store-bought stuff.

Try This: 
Mix all ingredients into a 16 oz. bottle: 14 fluid ounces of water, 1 1/2 fluid ounces of castile soap, 1/2 teaspoons of essential oil blend (suggested blend sweet orange, Texas cedar wood, clove bud, pine, grapefruit, frankincense, coriander, tea tree). Pro Tip- Drain water from the toilet bowl for better cleaning. – Wild Earth Acupuncture

  1. Give your windows and mirrors a streak-free shine

Vinegar can be a great ally when it comes to cleaning. It makes windows and mirrors shine. At the same time preventing the person who cleans from inhaling harmful chemicals.

Try This:
For rinse-free cleaning, use 1/2 cup of white distilled vinegar to a half-gallon of warm water. – Eco Handy Solutions

  1. Rethink your kitchen sponge 

Did you know that those green & yellow sponges aren’t safe to use on most of your kitchen surfaces? They will scratch your stainless and wear down the shine on your stone countertops and the worst part is the tiny scratches will harbor bacteria!

Try This:
If you have blue or pink nylon sponges lying around the house, use those instead for scratch-free scrubbing and don’t forget to let them air-dry. – Park Avenue Cleaning

  1. Make a scented all-purpose homemade cleaner

The ingredients are so simple, you probably already have them in your home. You can use it on most surfaces except for marble or granite. Here are a few different options for you to try: 

Try This:
Add equal parts white vinegar and water and up to 20 drops of essential oil in a spray bottle to make it smell fresh! Make sure to use a plant-based cleaning brush for hard to remove dirt while using the spray. – Ecozoi

Mix 1 cup and a half of water, 2 tbsp. of white vinegar, 2 tbsp. of castile soap, 15 drops of peppermint essential oil and 1 tbsp. of 70% alcohol, stir the mixture until all the ingredients are really well blended. Shake it well before using it. Wipe the surfaces with a microfiber cloth since it’s very effective at removing organic matter and germs (sometimes up to 99%) from surfaces. – Gmaids

Using a measuring cup and funnel, add white distilled vinegar and water in the desired ratio (1:1 mix for everyday cleaning and 2:1 for tougher jobs such as mold or mildew) to a spray bottle and shake to mix them together.  Add the 15-20 drops of essential oils directly to your spray bottle and shake to incorporate. To use, spray any areas that need to be cleaned, rinse well, and wipe dry. For tougher cleaning jobs, such as grout spray and scrub with a brush. Some of our favorite essential oil combinations are lavender with tea tree, orange, and lime, grapefruit, and cinnamon, lemon, and sage. – Kosmatology

Originally published by Redfin